Privacy Policy

Who we are

VI Partners AG operates the website www.vipartners.ch and is responsible for collecting, processing and using your personal data in compliance with the applicable data protection law.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the protection of data seriously and ensure appropriate security. We observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss and international law, in particular where applicable EU law.

In this privacy policy, we inform you about what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it.

Data processing in connection with our website

Data processed

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following technical data is collected without your intervention and stored by us until automated deletion, as in principle with every connection to a web server:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,
  • the operating system of your computer, 
  • the browser you are using (type, version and language),
  • name of the IP address range,
  • the date and time of the server request,
  • the web page from which access was made (referrer URL), possibly with the search terms used, and
  • the status code (for example, error message, debug information).

The collection and processing of these data are carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability over the long term and optimising our internet offering as well as for internal statistical purposes. It is within our legitimate interest to process such data to ensure a functioning website service.

The IP address will also be used together with the other data in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorized or abusive use of the website to identify offenders in connection with civil or criminal proceedings. The processing of this data is in our legitimate interest to track your visit to our website and to improve the website accordingly.

Contact form

You can use our contact form to get in touch with us (currently disabled). For this we need the following information:

  • first name and last name, 
  • e-mail address, and
  • your message.

We only use these data as well as any additional information voluntarily provided by you in order to answer your contact enquiry in the best possible and personalized way. The processing of this data is therefore in our legitimate interest to answer your questions accurately.

Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. In particular, we use the following cookies:

  • technically necessary cookies,
  • performance Cookies,
  • functional cookies, and
  • promotional cookies.

We use these cookies, for example, to temporarily store your selected goods and entries when filling out a form on the website, so that you do not have to repeat the entry when calling up another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after you register on the website, without you having to log in again when you visit another page.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie.

Please, note that disabling cookies may prevent you from using all features of our website.

Tracking Tools

Background

We use the web analysis service of Google Analytics for the purpose of designing and continuously optimizing our website to meet your needs. In this context, pseudonymized user profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer (“cookies”) are used. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transferred to the servers of the provider of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the data listed in clause 1, we may receive the following information:

  • navigation path of a visitor to the site,
  • time spent on the website or a subpage,
  • the subpage on which the website is left, 
  • the country, region or city from which access is made, 
  • the device (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window), and
  • if you are a recurring or new visitor.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the internet for purposes of market research and need-based design of this website. The processing of this data is therefore in our legitimate interest to be able to update our website services and to better understand our website visitors. In addition, this information may be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf.

Google Analytics

The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA. Before the data collected on this website within the European Union or in a state that is part of the European Economic Area is transmitted to the provider, the IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymization (“anonymizeIP”). The anonymous IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In such cases, we provide contractual warranties to ensure that Google Inc. maintains an adequate level of data protection. According to Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be associated with other data relating to you.

Further information about the web analysis service used can be found on the Google Analytics website. Instructions on how to prevent your data from being processed by the web analysis service can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Storage and exchange of data with third parties

Duration of storage

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary for the above described uses. Contract data is stored by us for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by statutory obligations such as obligations to store data arising out of accounting law, civil law and tax law. According to these laws, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be stored for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked for all other purposes. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

Disclosure of personal data

We only disclose your personal data to other third parties if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular, to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we disclose your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the use of the website.

Web Host

The web host of our website is with Hoststar .

Links and plug-ins

We have embedded links on our website to the websites Venture Incubator AG and portfolio companies managed by VI Partners. If you access such links from our website it may be that data is disclosed to the owner of the website that you are accessing.

In addition, we also use social plug-ins, such as LinkedIn. We offer you the possibility to directly share content or connect with us by clicking on the respective button on the website with LinkedIn. We cannot influence what data these platform process. Therefore, we recommend that you check their respective privacy policies before accessing these social media platforms.

Transfer of personal data abroad

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this privacy policy. These are bound to protect data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or in the EU/ EEA, we will contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or in the EU/ EEA at all times.

Miscellaneous information

Your rights

You have a right to request information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have a right to correct incorrect data and a right to request deletion of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain such data and no legal basis for further processing the existing data.

You also have a right to request the data that you have provided to us (right to data portability). Upon request, we will transfer your data to a third party of your choice. You have a right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes. In order to process your requests, we may request proof of your identity.

In many countries, you also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your data.

These rights depend on the applicable data protection legislation and may be either more limited or more comprehensive.

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

Date Safety

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer, tablet or smartphone with others.

Access to data by US authorities

For the sake of completeness, for users residing or domiciled in Switzerland or in the EU/ EEA, we would like to point out that in the USA there are surveillance measures by US authorities which generally allow them to get access to all personal data that has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objective pursued and without any objective criterion that would allow limiting the access to the data and subsequent use thereof by US authorities to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the interference associated both with access to and use of such data. In addition, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies available for the persons concerned from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw your attention to this legal and factual situation in order to enable an informed decision to consent to the use of your data.

We would like to point out to users residing in Switzerland or an EU respectively EEA member state that, from the point of view of Switzerland and the European Union, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection, partly due to the issues mentioned in this clause. Insofar as we have explained in this privacy statement that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the USA, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our service providers, either through contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU or Swiss-US Privacy Shield.

Law Jurisdiction

This privacy policy and the contracts concluded on the basis of or in connection with this policy are subject to Swiss law, unless the law of another country is mandatory. The place of jurisdiction shall be the registered office of VI Partners AG, unless another place of jurisdiction is mandatory.